Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Schedule

for Wednesday, January 11, 2017

 

The 5th annual Wes For Youth Hockey Tournament is being conducted today and tomorrow at Walkerton, Hanover, Durham, Mildmay and Teeswater.



Bluewater Girls Hockey


St. Mary's Mustangs at Kincardine District Knights
Grey Highlands Lions at Saugeen District Royals



Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm at Owen Sound Attack

The Attack are looking to extend their winning streak to a franchise record 11th straight game

The Storm have lost 5 straight

Game time is 7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena

Friday, the Attack are at Guelph for a rematch

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio



Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Sudbury Wolves
Hamilton Bulldogs at Sarnia Sting



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League
( Home Team listed first )

2:30 pm Tillsonburg Hurricanes vs St. George Ravens
7:30 pm Northumberland Stars vs Toronto Attack
7:30 pm Orangeville Ice Crushers vs Parry Sound Islanders
8:00 pm Bradford Bulls vs Almaguin Spartans

Thursday, the Knights of Meaford host Parry Sound at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre





NHL

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.



AHL

WB-Scranton at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.
Hartford at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.
Albany at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Texas at Ontario, 10 p.m.
Stockton at San Diego, 10 p.m.



NBA

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.



Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks at Saugeen District Royals
Sacred Heart Crusaders at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks at Saugeen District Royals
Sacred Heart Crusaders at John Diefenbaker Trojans




Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs Owen Sound Wolves
Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs Georgian Bay Vikings
Georgian Bay Vikings vs Owen Sound Wolves



Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

at Owen Sound District

Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs Owen Sound Wolves
Peninsula Shores Phoenix vs Georgian Bay Vikings
Georgian Bay Vikings vs Owen Sound Wolves
    
 
 
Bluewater Girls Curling

Owen Sound Wolves at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewtaer Boys Curling

Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals



OCA Master Men's & Master Women's Championship

at Glencoe

In the Men's Division, Al Hutchinson of the Paisley Curling Club and the Riches rink from the Curling Club of Collingwood    are competing.

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc