Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Scoreboard

for Tuesday, August 13, 2019

 


Major League Baseball

American League

Toronto Blue Jays 19 Texas Rangers 4
New York Yankees 8 Baltimore 5
New York Yankees 11 Baltimore 8
Cleveland 6 Boston 5
Houston at Chicago White Sox, ppd.


National League

Washington 7 Cincinnati 6
Arizona 8 Colorado 6


Interleague

Tampa Bay 10 San Diego 4
Pittsburgh 10 L.A. Angels 2



Owen Sound Men's Fastball Playoffs

at Duncan McLellan Park

Allenford Astros 3 Owen Sound Rams 2
Shallow Lake Midget Sting 11 Tara Titans 7
Chatsworth 3JBC Yellow Jackets 10 Harold Sutherland Construction 3
Shallow Lake Bantam Sting 1 Keady Jets 0



.

Intercounty Fastball League

at Grand Valley 

Caledon East Combines 13 Grand Valley Expos 4

 

 




Western & Southern Open Tennis

at Cincinnati

Miomir Kecmanovic upset Felix Auger-Aliassime of Montreal 6-3, 6-3 in the first round 


 

Golf Ontario Bantam Girls Championship

at Deer Creek, Ajax

Alexa Ouellet of Credit Valley & Krystal (Zhuotong) Li from The Summit share the lead after shooting a 72 in Round1

The final round goes today
 

Leaderboard

T1 Alexa Ouellet  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +1 F * +1 72 72
T1 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  The Summit G&CC +1 F * +1 72 72
T3 Isabella Ferguson  Kanata G&CC +2 F +2 73 73
T3 Kelly Zhao  Station Creek GC +2 F +2 73 73
T3 Mia Wong  Upper Unionville GC +2 F +2 73 73
T6 Lauren Gervais  Public Player +3 F * +3 74 74
T6 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club +3 F * +3 74 74
8 Karolyn Zeng  Station Creek GC +4 F +4 75 75
T9 Antonia Ho  Public Player +5 F +5 76 76
T9 Olivia Wilkie  Bayview G&CC +5 F +5 76 76
T11 Bridget Wilkie  Bayview G&CC +6 F * +6 77 77
T11 Rozlyn Rooke  Blue Springs Golf Club +6 F * +6 77 77
T11 Kathy Yao  National Pines Golf Club +6 F +6 77 77
T11 Alissa Xu  Station Creek GC +6 F +6 77 77
15 Myranda Quinton  Blue Springs Golf Club +8 F * +8 79 79
T16 Joline Truong  Trafalgar Golf & Country +9 F +9 80 80
T16 Sonya Weerasinghe  Thornhill Club +9 F * +9 80 80
T16 Payton Lovisa  Rattlesnake Point GC +9 F +9 80 80
T19 Emily McKee  Rattlesnake Point GC +10 F +10 81 81
T19 Tara O'Connor  Cutten Fields +10 F * +10 81 81
21 Isabel Noot  Rattlesnake Point GC +11 F +11 82 82
22 Kaitlyn Ellis  Rattlesnake Point GC +12 F * +12 83 83
T23 Olivia Stoddart  Barrie CC +13 F * +13 84 84
T23 Ella Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC +13 F * +13 84 84
T25 Sydney Foulon  Glen Abbey GC +15 F * +15 86 86
T25 Vanessa Ardovini  Roseland Golf & Curling C +15 F +15 86 86
T27 Sarah Yang  Station Creek GC +16 F * +16 87 87
T27 Sydney White  Barrie CC +16 F +16 87 87
29 Keira Hou  Public Player +19 F * +19 90 90
30 Gabrielle Harrison  Public Player +21 F +21 92 92


 

Golf Ontario Bantam Boys Championship

at Deer Creek, Ajax

Carter Jarrett from Renfrew & William Lin of the Station Creek Golf Club share the lead after shooting even par in the opening round at 71.

The event concludes with Round 2 today
 

Leaderboard

T1 Carter Jarrett  Renfrew GC E F * E 71 71
T1 William Lin  Station Creek GC E F E 71 71
3 Andreas Diogenous  Whistle Bear Golf Club +1 F * +1 72 72
4 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club +2 F +2 73 73
5 Jeremiah Walker  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +3 F +3 74 74
T6 Isaiah Ellis  Lookout Point Country Clu +4 F +4 75 75
T6 Ryan Zhao  Bayview G&CC +4 F * +4 75 75
T8 Tanner Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling +5 F +5 76 76
T8 Matthew Whitehead  Galt Country Club +5 F * +5 76 76
T8 John Svalina  Idylwylde Golf & Country +5 F +5 76 76
T8 Matthew Javier  Scarboro Golf & Country C +5 F * +5 76 76
T8 Isaiah Ibit  Public Player +5 F * +5 76 76
T8 Nolan Laird  Public Player +5 F +5 76 76
T14 Jared Lipski  Affiliate Member +6 F * +6 77 77
T14 Yaorui Xu  Public Player +6 F +6 77 77
T14 Kurt Rivers  Brampton GC +6 F +6 77 77
T14 Jaden Goulet  Oakridge Golf Club +6 F +6 77 77
T18 Aydan Downer  York Downs Golf & Country +7 F +7 78 78
T18 Dante Vitug  The Summit G&CC +7 F * +7 78 78
T18 Zachary Smith  Brampton GC +7 F * +7 78 78
T18 Lucas Chi  Station Creek GC +7 F +7 78 78
T22 Cal Uens  Napanee Golf & Country Cl +8 F * +8 79 79
T22 Enzo Cirone  Glendale Golf & CC +8 F * +8 79 79
T24 Cale Marontate  Kingsville Golf & Country +9 F * +9 80 80
T24 Eric Zhao  Bayview G&CC +9 F +9 80 80
T24 Kevin Lee  National Pines Golf Club +9 F +9 80 80
T24 Benjamin Hebert  Beechwood Golf & Social +9 F +9 80 80
T28 Mitchell Grey  Rattlesnake Point GC +10 F * +10 81 81
T28 Liam Morden  Lakeridge Links Golf Club +10 F * +10 81 81
T28 Max Corcoran  Public Player +10 F +10 81 81
T28 Aleksandar Perak  Coppinwood +10 F +10 81 81
T32 John Kingdon  Sawmill Golf Club +11 F * +11 82 82
T32 Davis Gates  Georgian Bay Club +11 F +11 82 82
T34 Owen Henry  West Haven G & CC +12 F +12 83 83
T34 Caleb Chambers  Cambridge Golf Club +12 F * +12 83 83
T34 Atlas Ibit  Public Player +12 F * +12 83 83
T34 Grant Li  Brampton GC +12 F * +12 83 83
T34 Gregor Lawson  Shelburne G & CC +12 F +12 83 83
T34 Owen Voortman  Chapples Golf Club +12 F +12 83 83
T40 Matteo Rocco  Weston G&CC +13 F +13 84 84
T40 Brandon Nye  Lakeridge Links Golf Club +13 F +13 84 84
T40 Marshall Bath  Oshawa Golf & Curling +13 F +13 84 84
T40 Ryan T Chen  Public Player +13 F +13 84 84
T44 Jayden Laplante  Kapuskasing Golf Club +14 F +14 85 85
T44 Rhys LePoidevin-Jolly  Islington GC +14 F +14 85 85
T46 Spencer Cranley  Briar Fox Golf & Country +15 F * +15 86 86
T46 Jack Gratrix  Crestwood Golf Club +15 F * +15 86 86
T46 Shu Wen  Cedar Brae GC +15 F * +15 86 86
T46 Owen Lipskie  Whistle Bear Golf Club +15 F +15 86 86
50 Dougie Basadur  Hamilton G & CC +17 F * +17 88 88
51 Lawson Christian Jon  Hidden Lake GC +18 F * +18 89 89
52 Nathan Lepore  Chapples Golf Club +19 F +19 90 90
T53 Michael Martel  Lookout Point Country Clu +20 F * +20 91 91
T53 Jackson Policicchio  Sarnia G&CC +20 F * +20 91 91
55 Suowei Wu  Glen Abbey GC +21 F * +21 92 92
56 Sammy Rootes  Lookout Point Country Clu +23 F +23 94 94
57 James McNair  Weston G&CC +25 F * +25 96 96

DID NOT FINISH

WD Payton Hawke  Mississaugua
WD Jordan Hwang  York Downs Golf & Country
WD Dilshan Wirasinghe  Glen Abbey GC
NS Bennett Hawrelak  Thames Valley Golf & Coun
 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc