Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Bench Talk / Off The Wire

Is the Bryce Right ?

Fred

By Fred Wallace

Hi, this is Fred Wallace with " Off the Wire ".

 

The 2020 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection is tomorrow.

The North Bay Battalion have the first pick overall.

The obvious choice for North Bay is Adam Fantilli, a Toronto native who many in the know suggest should have been/could have been granted " exceptional status ", along with Kingston's Shane Wright, a year ago.

Naturally, in the annual cluster-fiasco preceding almost every OHL draft, Fantilli, and his brother, Luca, almost on cue, committed to the Chicago Steel of the United States Hockey League rather than to the OHL.

Of course, " committed " is a word with variable connotations when it comes to prospects, parents, agents and others as draft day approaches.......

The Owen Sound Attack who will make 18 picks from the basement of General Manager Dale DeGray's home in Courtice beginning with the 10th overall selection, aren't likely to see Fantilli available as word is he won't get by Mississauga at # 7.

Along with Fantilli, a number of other names are expected to be unavailable by pick 10; Nelson, Fimis, Namestnikov, Goyette, Ludwinski, Donovan & Sova.

The Barrie Colts are the roadblock currently with any number of forwards in their sight.

Then Owen Sound at # 10.

If Fantilli drops further than # 7........that's a longshot.

If Namestnikov drops down from the anticipated # 3 slot.....that's a possibility.

One league insider indicated last week that Owen Sound's selection was " locked in ", and the Attack would be selecting London Jr. Knights forward Bryce McConnell-Barker.

McConnell-Barker, a 6 foot 1 inch center was named as the Alliance Minor Midget Player of the Year after  he scored 29 goals for the Junior Knights and also played as a Junior B affiliate with the Komoka Kings, posting 3 goals and 6 points in six games.

Bryce McConnell-Barker..... We'll see if that's the first name that comes out of Dale DeGray's basement tomorrow.

 

I'm Fred Wallace

 

 

 

 

Bayshore Broadcasting Projected Top 10

 

1. North Bay Battalion-Ty Nelson - D - Toronto Jr. Canadiens 

2. Niagara IceDogs- Pano Fimis, RC, Toronto Jr. Canadiens

3. Sarnia Sting- Max Namestnikov Honeybaked U15   ( Windsor ?/London ? )

4. Soo Greyhounds- David Goyette, LC, South Kent Selects Academy

 

5. Kingston Frontenacs- Paul Ludwinski, LC, Toronto Marlboros

6. Hamilton Bulldogs-Jorian Donovan, D, Kanata Lasers

7. Mississauga Steelheads- Adam Fantilli C Kimball Union Academy

8. Erie Otters- Spencer Sova, LD, Honeybaked 

9. Barrie Colts- Hunter Haight C Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs

10. Owen Sound Attack- Max Namestnikov Honeybaked U15/Bryce McConnell-Barker  C - London Jr. Knights 

 

Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc