Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 22, 2018

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Bluewater Boys Curling Championship

at the Markdale Curling Club

Championship Final

Saugeen District Royals blanked Sacred Heart Crusaders 4-0

" B " Final

Sacred Heart Crusaders defeated Grey Highlands Lions 7-1

Grey Highlands and Saugeen District were the girls winners

the CWOSSA Championships next week at the Southampton & Port Elgin Curling Club.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater Girls Curling
at Markdale

Saugeen District Royals 15 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
Walkerton Riverhawks 8 Owen Sound District Wolves 1
Grey Highlands Lions 5 Saugeen District Royals 3
Saugeen District Royals 8 Walkerton Riverhawks 5
Grey Highlands Lions 10 Walkerton Riverhawks 0


Bluewater Boys Curling
at Markdale

Saugeen District Royals 8 Grey Highlands Lions 0
Saugeen District Royals 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 7 Grey Highlands Lions 1


Standings

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  8 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  6 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 5
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  3 & 5
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 8


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  6 & 2
Saugeen District Knights  5 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  4 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 5
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 6


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 3
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 3


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  8 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  5 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 6
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 7


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 6


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 4
Georgian Bay Thunder  1 & 4


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  6 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 5


Bluewater Girls Ice Hockey

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  2 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 5


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  7 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 5
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 5
Kincardine District Knights  1 & 6


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  8 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  6 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 5
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 8


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  8 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 4
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 6
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 8


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  7 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  7 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  3 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 8


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  5 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 6
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 7

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc