Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, January 23, 2018

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Today is the final day of Bluewater Sports before exams start.

It is a quiet day in Bluewater with just 3 basketball games scheduled.

In Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball Owen Sound District Wolves are in Lion's Head to face the Bruce Peninsula Panthers. The Wolves are 0 & 4 and the Panthers are 3rd at 2 & 4 on the season.

St. Mary's Mustangs are in Flesherton to go against the Grey Highlands Lions. The Mustangs have a perfect 5 & 0 record while the Lions are sitting at 1 & 3.

For the Seniors Grey Highlands Lions are hosting St. Mary's Mustangs. The Lions are last place at 0 & 1 while the Mustangs are undefeated at 2 & 0.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Today's Games

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves at Bruce Peninsula Panthers
St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions


Standings

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  5 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  4 & 1
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  2 & 4
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 3
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 4


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  6 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  5 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  4 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 5
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 6


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  8 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  5 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 6
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 7


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 6


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 4
Georgian Bay Thunder  1 & 4


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  6 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 5


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  5 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 3
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 4
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 5


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  8 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  6 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 5
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 8


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  8 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 4
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 6
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 8


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  7 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  7 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  3 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 8


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  5 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 6
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 7

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc