Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 22, 2018

Smailes Smiles

Paisley | by Bayshore News Staff  

Chesley Rink Wins Brokerlink Insurance Grey-Bruce Major Curling Title

courtesy Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League 

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at the Paisley Curling Club

Championship Final

Shawn Smailes 4 Don Bartley 2


The Smailes rink from the Chesley Curling Club is comprised of Skip Brett McAllister, 3rd Casey Harvie, 2nd Shawn Smailes and lead Craig Reid.

The Bartley rink includes 3rd Wayne Wedow, 2nd Bob Atchison and lead Peter Eller.


Semifinals

Shawn Smailes 7 Al Hutchinson 5

Don Bartley 8 Mike Hamer 3



Bronze Medal Game

Al Hutchinson 8 Mike Hamer  5



5th Place Game

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 4



Thanks to Nancy Sharma and Kyle Atkins from Brokerlink Insurance for their continued major sponsorship and to the following teams sponsors.


West Grey Premium Beef – Team Shawn Smailes
Absalute Automotive – Team Don Bartley
RAM Promotional - Team Al Hutchinson
Merit Insurance – Team Steve Gregg
Penetangear – Team Craig Milburn




Quarterfinals

at the Tara Curling Club

Mike Hamer 6 Wade Walsh 3
Al Hutchinson 6 Steve Gregg 5



Round 1 Playoff Standings

Tier 1

Don Bartley  3 & 0  
Shawn Smailes 2 & 1
Wade Walsh 1 & 2
Al Hutchinson   0 & 3    


Tier 2

Steve Gregg 2 & 1
Craig Milburn 2 & 1
Mike Hamer  1 & 2
Joe Rettinger 1 & 2


AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS....

Top 2 teams from Tier 1 to SF1 & SF2 ( Bartley + Smailes )

Bottom 2 teams from Tier 1 to QF1 & QF2 ( Walsh + Hutchinson )

Top  2 teams  from Tier 2 to QF3 & QF4 ( Gregg + Milburn )

Bottom 2 teams from Tier 2 are eliminated ( Hamer & Rettinger )



Playoff Scores

Week 3 @ Chesley Curling Club  8 pm

Tier 1

Don Bartley 6 Al Hutchinson 0
Shawn Smailes 6 Wade Walsh 1


Tier 2

Joe Rettinger 7 Steve Gregg 5  
Craig Milburn 6 Mike Hamer 4



Week 2 @ Hanover Curling Club

Tier 1

Shawn Smailes 5 Al Hutchinson 3
Don Bartley 7 Wade Walsh 5


Tier 2

Mike Hamer 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Steve Gregg 8 Craig Milburn 3



Week 1 at Port Elgin Curling Club

Tier 1

Don Bartley  8 Shawn Smailes 5
Wade Walsh 6 Al Hutchinson  5    


Tier 2

Craig Milburn 11 Joe Rettinger 6
Steve Gregg 8 Mike Hamer  3



Final Standings After Regular Season Round Robin

Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef    6 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                 5 & 2
Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                   5 & 2
Wade Walsh                                                4 & 3
Joe Rettinger                                                2 & 5
Craig Milburn Penetangear                             2 & 5
Mike Hamer                                                  2 & 5
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 5  


Placing determined by
1- W-L record,
2- Head to Head record,
3-Team Draw to Button -Shortest Total Distance



Week 7 Scores

@ Owen Sound Blue Water

Wade Walsh 6 Al Hutchinson 3
Don Bartley 8 Craig Milburn 3
Joe Rettinger 7 Mike Hamer 5    
Shawn Smailes 7 Steve Gregg 3



Week 6 Scores

@ Paisley

Mike Hamer 9 Steve Gregg  8     
Joe Rettinger 9 Craig Milburn 5


@ Tara  

Don Bartley 7 Al Hutchinson  6  
Shawn Smailes 7 Wade Walsh 5




Week 5 Scores

@ Chesley Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 8 Steve Gregg 7 ( extra end )
Shawn Smailes  9 Joe Rettinger     2    
Don Bartley 6 Wade Walsh 1
Craig Milburn 6 Mike Hamer 1
       

Team Draw to the Button Results
   
1 Craig Milburn-  77 inches       
2 Joe Rettinger - 170 & 1/4       
3  Mike Hamer -    177 & 1/2                 
4 Wade Walsh - 190       
5 Shawn Smailes - 195 & 1/2       
6 Don Bartley - 197   
7 Steve Gregg -  202
8 Al Hutchinson - 320
 



Week 4 Scores

@ Hanover Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Craig Milburn 2
Shawn Smailes 7 Mike Hamer 6 (extra ends)
Wade Walsh 9 Joe Rettinger 6
Don Bartley 8 Steve Gregg 4
 

Week 3 Scores

@ Port Elgin Curling Club

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 1
Mike Hamer 9 Don Bartley  8   
Shawn Smailes 5 Craig Milburn  4    
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 5


Week 2 Scores

at the Kincardine Curling Club

Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  6
Don Bartley 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Wade Walsh  6 Mike Hamer   5   
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     ppd


Week 1 Scores

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc