Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, December 21, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

The St. Mary's Mustangs blanked Grey Highlands and Peninsula Shores 2-0 in Junior Girls Volleyball yesterday extending their perfect record to 6 & 0 while Grey Highlands crushed Peninsula Shores 2-0.

For the seniors Grey Highlands blanked St. Mary's and Peninsula Shores while St. Mary's beat Peninsula Shores 2-0 Grey Highlands improves to 5 & 1.

The Walkerton Riverhawks downed John Diefenbaker Trojans 5-4 in Varsity Girls Curling yesterday.

In Girls Ice Hockey Kincardine defeated Saugeen 7-1 and St. Mary's trumped Sacred Heart 4-1.

Today Bruce Peninsula Panthers at Grey Highlands Lions in Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball.

In Girls Ice Hockey Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans and for the Boys Kincardine District Knights at undefeated St. Mary's Mustangs.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball
at St. Mary's High School

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0
Grey Highlands Lions 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball
at St. Mary's High School

Grey Highlands Lions 2 St. Mary's Mustangs 0
Grey Highlands Lions 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0


Varsity Girls Curling

Walkerton Riverhawks 5 John Diefenbaker Trojans 4


Varsity Girls Ice Hockey

Kincardine District Knights 7 Saugeen District Royals 1
St. Mary's Mustangs 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1


Today's Games


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Bruce Peninsula Panthers at Grey Highlands Lions


Varsity Girls Ice Hockey

Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Varsity Boys Ice Hockey

Kincardine District Knights at St. Mary's Mustangs


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 0
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  1 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 2


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  5 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 5


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 5


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Girls Curling

Saugeen District Royals  3 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 1
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  1 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  4 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  2 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc