Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Week 4 for Brokerlink Curling

Hanover | by Bayshore News Staff  

Hutchinson & Smailes Undefeated

 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

@ Hanover Curling Club

9 pm

Craig Milburn vs Al Hutchinson      
Mike Hamer vs Shawn Smailes        
Steve Gregg vs Don Bartley       
Joe Rettinger vs Wade Walsh



Standings

Al Hutchinson Ram Promotional                     2 & 0
Shawn Smailes West Grey Premium Beef      2 & 0
Wade Walsh                                                2 & 1
Steve Gregg  Merit Insurance                         2 & 1
Don Bartley Absalute Automotive                   1 & 2
Craig Milburn Penetangear                             1 & 2
Mike Hamer                                                  1 & 2  
Joe Rettinger                                                 0 & 3
 


Week 3 Scores

@ Port Elgin Curling Club

Steve Gregg 6 Wade Walsh 1
Mike Hamer 9 Don Bartley  8   
Shawn Smailes 5 Craig Milburn  4    
Al Hutchinson 7 Joe Rettinger 5


Week 2 Scores


at the Kincardine Curling Club

Craig Milburn 7 Steve Gregg  6
Don Bartley 7 Joe Rettinger 6
Wade Walsh  6 Mike Hamer   5   
Shawn Smailes vs Al Hutchinson     ppd


Week 1 Scores

at Owen Sound Blue Water Curling Club

Al Hutchinson 9 Mike Hamer 5
Steve Gregg 6 Joe Rettinger 5
Shawn Smailes 5 Don Bartley 2
Wade Walsh 8 Craig Milburn 3



WED. NOV. 29
@ CHESLEY 8:00
Joe Rettinger vs Shawn Smailes      
Mike Hamer vs Craig Milburn        
Wade Walsh vs Don Bartley       
Steve Gregg vs Al Hutchinson
TEAM DRAW TO BUTTON NIGHT


WED. DEC. 6
@ TARA  8:30
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson    
Wade Walsh vs Shawn Smailes

@ PAISLEY
8:00
Steve Gregg vs Mike Hamer         
Joe Rettinger vs Craig Milburn


WED. DEC. 13
@ BLUE WATER 9:00
Al Hutchinson vs Wade Walsh   
Don Bartley vs Craig Milburn  
Mike Hamer vs Joe Rettinger       
Shawn Smailes vs Steve Gregg



ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS

" T " Top 4 teams after games 1 to 7
" B " Bottom 4 teams after games 1 to 7

WED. DEC. 20
@ PORT ELGIN 9:00
T1vsT2   
T4vsT3

B5vsB6       
B7vsB8


December 27 for snowed out games if needed.


WED. JAN. 3
@ HANOVER 9:00
T1vsT3  
T4vsT2

B8vsB6       
B7vsB5  

WED. JAN.10
@ CHESLEY 8:00
T2vsT3   
T4vsT1

B8vsB5       
B6vsB7

AFTER ROUND 1 PLAYOFF-
Top 2 teams from T to SF1 & SF2
Bottom 2 teams from T to QF1 & QF2
Top  2 teams  from B to QF3 & QF4
Bottom 2 teams from B are eliminated


WED. JAN. 17
Quarterfinals
@ TARA or PAISLEY 8:30/8:00
QF1vsQF4
QF2vsQF3

QF Winners to SF3 & SF4
Losers to C1 & C2 (5th or 6th)



SUN. JAN. 21
Semifinals
@ PAISLEY or TARA 9:30 AM
SF1vsSF4   
SF2vsSF3   
C1vsC2      

SF Losers to F3 & F4 (3rd or 4th)
SF Winners to F1 & F2 (1st or 2nd)

Championship Final
@ PAISLEY or TARA  1:30 PM
F1vsF2           
F3vsF4

Placing determined by
1- W-L record,
2- Head to Head record,
3-Team Draw to Button -Shortest Total Distance

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc