Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports Update.

Yesterday in Junior Girls South Basketball Walkerton beat Kincardine 30-23 keeping Walkerton undefeated.

The Junior St. Mary's boys Volleyball team beat Owen Sound and Peninsula Shores yesterday keeping them in first place.

Owen Sound Senior Boys Volleyball team won both their games securing their place in first while St. Mary's beat Peninsula Shores 2-0.

Today in Bluewater North Girls Basketball Peninsula Shores at Grey Highlands and St. Mary's at Owen Sound District for both juniors and seniors.

Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball at Kincardine John Diefenbaker, Kincardine, and Sacred Heart are all playing today.

Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball at Kincardine Secondary School Sacred Heart is at Kincardine.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, I'm Alex Cunningham


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights 23 Walkerton Riverhawks 30


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 1


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 0 Owen Sound District Wolves 2

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0


Today's Games


Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Grey Highlands Lions

St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Grey Highlands Lions

St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball
at Kincardine District Secondary School

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Kincardine Knights

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders

Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine Knights


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders at Kincardine Knights


Standings

Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 0
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 3
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 3
Owen Sound District Secondary School  0 & 5


Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Kincardine Knights  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 3
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 4


Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Kincardine Knights  4 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3


Bluewater Senior Boys Football

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 3
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 4


Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  5 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 1


Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 2
Kincardine Knights  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 4
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 6


Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  9 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 3
St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 4
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 8


Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  5 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 3
Kincardine Knights  2 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 5

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc