Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Coyote Gold

Etobicoke | by Bayshore News Staff  

Team & Individual Race Champions

courtesy Meaford Coyotes 

 

Photo
Zoey Killeen, Hailey Abbott, Madison Calder and Leah Ray dominated the Senior Girls 3000m race at the Etobicoke Cross Country Meet on Saturday, October 21st, winning the 1st place Team title



The Meaford Coyote Track Club took a large group of 33 grade 8 and under runners to the Etobicoke Cross Country Meet on Saturday, October 21st.  It was a perfect, sunny, 21'C, calm day, with several clubs from around the Toronto, Barrie, Hamilton, St. Catharines, Caledon and Port Elgin areas showed up with only 1 week left to prepare for the MTA Provincial Cross Country Championships.  Our young Coyotes have been training very hard and enduring their school races as well over the last several weeks.  On race day in Etobicoke, they came ready to prove you don't mess with a Coyote.

In every age group that we had enough members to form a team [at least 3 runners] we were either 1st, 2nd or 3rd.  Of the 7 different races we were in, we posted three 1st place, two 2nd place, two 4th place, one 5th place and twelve "top-10" finishes.   We also took down 10 new runners who had never competed against the Toronto competition and were very nervous.  They all ran extremely hard and did the Coyote Orange proud as did the entire Team.  We even had a few strong members who could not make the trip that would have placed very well also.

The Team is in great shape, healthy and strong heading into the Minor Track Association Cross County Championships on Saturday, October 28th in Pickering.  They are hungry for more medals, team titles and aggressive performances.  


Results:

PeeWee Boys [2011+] - 500m
Liam Law [11] - 1st/8 @ 1:49.62

Mite Girls [2009-2010] - 1000m - 2nd place Team
Freja Kulakowsky [10] - 4th/18 @ 3:47.84
Rimyelle Grady [09] - 9th/18 @ 3:57.66
Taryn Weppler [09] - 11th/18 @ 3:59.06

Mite Boys [2009-2010] - 1000m - 1st place Team
William Olivier [09] - 1st/12 @ 3:23.82
Brennan Law [09] - 2nd/12 @ 3:34.88
Sebastien Mei [10] - 12th/12 @ 4:21.00

Tyke Girls [2007-2008] - 1500m - 3rd place Team
Taryn Lee [07] - 5th/43 @ 5:09.34
Megan Cowan ]07] - 16th/43 @ 5:34.88
Olivia Latham [08] - 20th/43 @ 5:44.15
Ava Olivier [07] - 24th/43 @ 5:57.03
Skyler Carefoot [07] - 25th/43 @ 5:58.75

Tyke Boys [2007-2008] - 1500m 3rd place Team
Luke House [07] - 8th/38 @ 5:04.28
Ethan Mei [07] - 11th/38 @ 5:10.00
Kaj Kulakowsky [08] - 13th/38 @ 5:10.56
Sam Rossell [07] - 16th/38 @ 5:16.50
Jack Farmus [08] - 29th/38 @ 5:50.81
Edmund McPherson [08] - 30th/38 @ 5:51.41
Wes Brown [07] - 31st/38 @ 5:51.94
Graeme Manwell [08] - 34th/38 @ 6:06.81

Atom Girls [2005-2006] - 2000m - 2nd place Team
Kara Tichbourne [05] - 1st/43 @ 7:12.09
Payton Dodd [05] - 4th/43 @ 7:39.23
Catherine Currie [06] - 15th/43 @ 8:11.99
McKenna Karn [05] - 35th/43 @ 9:19.08
Payton Weppler [05] - 38th/43 @ 9:24.56

Atom Boys [2005-2006] - 2000m
Rohan Egan [05] - 17th/42 @ 17th/42 @ 7:32.77
Dominic Manwell [06] - 32/42 @ 8:15.00

Senior Girls [2003-2004] - 3000m - 1st place Team
Hailey Abbott [04] - 2nd/26 @ 10:28.31
Madison Calder [04] - 4th/26 @ 10:58.53
Leah Ray [04] - 5th/26 @ 11:07.41
Zoey Killeen [04] - 11th/26 @ 11:42.66

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc