Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 6, 2017

Minor Hockey Weekend Wrap Up

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  



 

Minor Hockey

 

Midget Girls

The Owen Sound Grey Bruce Laser Vision Centre Ice Hawks have advanced to Round Three of the LLFHL playoffs, after beating the Kitchener Lady Rangers two straight.

The best of three series, had Owen Sound up 1-0 as they travelled to Kitchener Thursday night.   

Hilary Holyome led the scoring with two goals, while Lily Dennis and Kathryn Schreiber rounded out the scoring in the 4-1 win for Grey Bruce Laser Vision Centre.



The Jennifer Tedford Remax Midget C Rebels defeated the Kincardine Kinucks 2-1

The Kinucks opened the scoring early in the second on a goal by Abby Swann.

Skylar Golem and Grace Kivell scored for Jennifer Tedford Remax.

The Rebels playoff record is 2-1-1 with one game to go.





Midget

Bruce Peninsula 7 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 1

Matt Woodroffe scored for Moogie Valley Timber



WOAA Bantam Girls


Mount Forest Rams 1
Chatsworth Country Charm Mennonite Furniture Rebels 0



Chatsworth Country Charm Mennonite Furniture Rebels 1
South Bruce Blades 1

Emily Meuser scored Country Charm Mennonite Furniture



Bantam

Woolwich Wildcats 4 Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 1

CJ Hughes scored for Kunkel Bus Lines




The Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels lost to Norwich 3 to 2 and were eliminated from OMHA playdowns. 

Air Tech Mechanical goals were scored by Mitchell Faust and Wyatt Golem.



Chatsworth Howell Transport 6 Shallow Lake 4

Scoring for Howell Transport  was Josh Currie with 2,Chris Hardman With 2, Charlie Scott with 1, and Pearce Lacey with 1.

Scoring for Shallow Lake was Cole Waddell with1.Braden Andrews with 2 and Quin Cardinal with 1.



Chatsworth Howell Transport 4 Shallow Lake 1

Scoring for Howell Transport  was Chris Hardman 1,Charlie Scott 1,Pearce Lacey 1 and Josh Currie 1.

Scoring for Shallow Lake was Cam Taylor.



Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 7 Brampton 45's 0

Firefighter Goals scored by
Aidan Yarde x3
Carson Yost x2
Gavin Downs x2



Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 2 Brampton 45's 1

Firefighter Goals scored by
Aidan Yarde x2
Austin Barnard
Carson Yost



Peewee

The Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Junior Attack won a pair of Tri-County Minor Hockey League playoff games on the weekend.

On Saturday at the Lumley-Bayshore, Harold Sutherland Construction defeated Oakville 4-2, with Tyson Downs, Cole Gowan, Jacob Duncan and Carter Moran scoring.

On Sunday, Harold Sutherland Construction defeated Brampton 7-4.

Cole Gowan scored four, while Jacob Duncan had two and Carter Moran had one



Atom

Arran Elderslie Ice Dog 7 Saugeen Shores Storm 2

Scoring for the Ice Dogs was Ryan Price (2), Larkin Grieve (2), Colby Hurst (2) and George Patterson.  

Chris Hoffman had both goals for the Storm.




Minor Atom

Dundalk 5 Owen Sound Booy's Action Auto Centre 2

Booy's Action Auto Centre goals by Nate Laycock and Jonah Kerr.




Georgian Bay Novice

Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack  6 Penetanguishene Flames 5

Ian Nurton had a hat trick, with Fox Nairn, Lucas Sarvis and Cooper Charyna adding singles for Canadian Tire.

Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack 6 Oro Thunder 3

Both Noah Nairn and Ryan Cranny had a pair of goals each, with Cooper Charyna and Fox Nairn adding singles.




WOAA Novice Championship

Game 1 Tonight

Saugeen Shores at Shallow Lake Harold Sutherland Construction

6 pm



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc