Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 6, 2017

Bronze For Tichbourne

Toronto | by Bayshore News Staff  

Meaford Coyotes Results

courtesy Meaford Coyotes 

 

The Meaford Coyotes Track Club sent 7 of their top runners to the Athletics Ontario Bantam, Midget, Junior Indoor Track and Field.  Championships.  The two day event on Saturday, March 4th and Sunday, March 5th was held at York University's 200m banked indoor track facility.

Our grade 6-7 Bantam Girls started the weekend off on a strong note, with 3 of the 4 girls running personal best times.  Kara Tichbourne (grade 6), lead the way, placing 4th of 26 competitors and knocked off almost 10 seconds from her previous best.  She broke the 4:00 barrier with a time of 3:59.99.  Hailey Abbott (grade 7), was a close 5th by a nose as she and the 6th place girl had the same time of 4:00.76. Tichbourne also won a bronze medal in the Bantam Girls 800m in 2:28.95, her 2nd personal best time of the weekend.

Jake Clarke, a grade 12 Dundalk student, had two strong races in the Junior Mens category.  He ran a powerful 400m personal best time of 53.84 and also knocked off 4 seconds in his 800m to stop the clock at 2:02.76.  Grade 8 Durham student, Ethan Pentland shaved another 5 seconds off his 2000m time, as he crossed the line in 11th of 24 in 6:29.42 and then ran 2:18.76 for his 800m only a couple hours later against the grade 8-9 Midget Boys.

Overall the Coyotes posted 9 personal best performances in 11 races, placing three in the top 5 and won 1 bronze medal.  The two girls who didn't run PB's were both suffering with a head and chest cold, but both gave a 100% effort.  So it was a very successful weekend!!

The team have their final indoor meet of the season on March 25-26 at York University as our grade 2-8 members compete at the Ontario Minor Track Association Provincial Championships, also at York University.  They then get a well deserved 2 week break before beginning their Spring / Summer session on Saturday, April 8th.

For more information about the Coyotes or about joining the team, check out our website at www.meafordcoyotes.com.


Results: [* = personal best time]


Bantam Girls 800m [2004-2005]
Kara Tichbourne [2005] - 3rd/22 @ 2:28.95*
Grace Boyce [2005] - 19th/22 @ 2:48.11*

Bantam Girls 1200m [2004-2005]
Kara Tichbourne [2005] - 4th/26 @ 3:59.99*
Hailey Abbott [2004] - 5th/26 @ 4:00.76*
Madison Calder [2004] - 7th/26 @ 4:05.29
Grace Boyce [2005] 23rd/26 @ 4:28.65 *

Midget Girls 1200m [2002-2003]
Matalyn Lee [2002] 22/39 @ 4:10.37

Midget Boys 800m [2002-2003]
Ethan Pentland [2003] - 18th/38 @ 2:18.58*

Midget Boys 2000m [2002-2003]
Ethan Pentland [2003] - 11th / 24 @ 6:29.42*

Junior Men 400m [1998-1999]
Jake Clarke [1999] - 29th / 50 @ 53.84*

Junior Men 800m [1998-1999]
Jake Clarke [1999] - 25th/59 @ 2:02.76*

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc