Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, November 21, 2016

Minor Hockey Roundup

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  

Midget to Novice Scores

 

Minor Hockey

Midget Girls

The Owen Sound Grey Bruce Laser Vision Ice Hawks traveled to Oakville to face the Hornets on Saturday evening. 

Arenn Osadzuk earned the shut-out win as the girls defeated the host team 3-0. 

Scoring for the Hawks were Kassey Mustard  and Lily Dennis with two goals.

Sunday the Hawks were in Teeswater to face the Saugeen Maitland Lightning, losing 3-1.

Katie Papke scored the lone goal for the Hawks.


 

Midget

The Owen Sound Crescent Midgets won, lost and tied in three weekend games.

Friday night Owen Sound lost 5-1 to Elmira with Tanner Prior scoring the goal.

Saturday in Hespeler for two games the Crescents tied the first game 2-2 with Griffin Boyd and Mark Giefert scoring.

The second game saw Owen Sound hold on for a 2-1 victory with Tayan McMillan and Hayden Coulter notching a goal apiece.




Bantam Girls

The Township of Chatsworth Country Charm Mennonite Furniture Rebels battled both South Bruce Blades teams this weekend.

Friday night in Chatsworth vs South Bruce HL, the Rebels won 3-1.  

Jade Gilchrist scored a pair and Aubrey Urbshott added a single.

Sunday night in Teeswater vs South Bruce C, it ended in a 1-1 tie.

Reese Wilkins scored the tying goal with 55 seconds left on the clock.





Bantam

Halton Hills Thunder 2 Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 1

Scoring for Owen Sound
Andrew Suchomel



Centre Wellington Fusion 2 Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 1

Scoring for Owen Sound
Nick McAsh




Oakville Rangers 2 Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 1


Scoring for the Jr Attack
Riley Gordon




Penetanguishine Flames 5 Owen Sound Volkswagen Attack 1

Devon Long scored for Owen Sound Volkswagen.






Minor Bantam

Centre Wellington 4 Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 2

Goals scored by
Aiden Yarde
Caleb Morrison




Peewee Girls

Barrie Sharkfest Tournament Champions!!

The Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels were successful in bringing home the Championship Banner

Game one was Friday afternoon against the home team Barrie Sharks.  

Tara Meikle had a Hat trick plus one with assist going to Natalie Madill, Kaitlyn Nickason, Emma MacDonnell and Megan Prentice.

Kloey Jex was also able to net one assisted By Summer Roney.

Cameryon Gateman earned the shut-out in a 6-0 win.


Game 2 was against The Flamborough Falcons.

The Rebels won 5-1.  

Tara Meikle was the first to score assisted by Summer Roney and Maizy Hutchinson.

Then Hutchinson was able to net 2 more, first goal was assisted by Summer Roney and Brooke Farrow and the second goal was assisted by Summer Roney and Kloey Jex.

The Rebels got 2 more goals from Jenna Bridge assisted by Madill and from Kloey Jex assisted by Emma MacDonnell


The Rebls blanked the Sudbury Wolves 5-0.

Meghan Prentice assisted by Kaitlyn Nickason, Abby Watson assisted by Natalie Madill, 2 goals from Tara Meikle one unassisted and the other assisted by Georgia Rutter and the last goal went to Kloey Jex unassisted

Cameryn Gateman earned her second shut out of the tournament


Semifinal

Rebels 5 Orillia 0

Tara Meilke scored a hat trickwith assists going to Bridge, Prentice and MacDonnell!

Kloey Jex assisted by Maggie Klunder and Megan Prentice assisted by MacDonnell rounded out the scoring.

Laura Naves earned the shutout.



Championship

Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 3 Barrie Sharks 1

Maggie Klunder, Jenna Bridge and Emma MacDonnell scored in the victory



The Chatsworth Xtreme Heating Rebels tied Kincardine 2-2

Chatsworth goals were scored by Jayden Thalen and Lyndsay Cumming.

Kincardine's goals were both scored by Hannah McDonald





Peewee

The Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Junior Attack won a game and lost two in Tri-County Minor Hockey League play on the weekend.

On Sunday at the Lumley-Bayshore, Owen Sound fell 5-3 to the Centre-Wellington Fusion.

Spencer Davidson scored two and Owen Prior one for the Junior Attack.

On Saturday in Oakville, Owen Sound fell 4-3 to the Rangers.

Curtis Arnold, Carter Moran and Owen Prior scored for Owen Sound.

On Friday night at the Rec Centre, Jacque LaRiviere had the shutout for Owen Sound in an 8-0 win over the Dundas Blues.

Curtis Arnold, Owen Prior and Tyson Downs each scored a pair, while Cole Gowan and Spencer Davidson added singles.



Arthur Vipers 5 Chatsworth Sutherland Construction Flames 2

Scoring for Arthur: Cameron McNabb, Cameron Leskey, Trae Verbeek, Quinn Agar and Carter Bell.  

Scoring for the Sutherland Construction Flames: Adam Gorman and Hayden Wardell.  



Novice Girls

Walkerton 3 Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 1

Shailan Miller scored for Owen Sound.

Talia Dudgeon had 2 for Walkerton and Hayden Hope had the other.




Novice

Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack 4 Penetang Flames 1

Canadian Tire Attack goals were scored by Ryan Cranny (2), Josh Middlebro and Lucas Sarvis.



Owen Sound Canadian Tire Attack 4 Midland Centennials 2

Canadian Tire Attack goals were scored by Ian Nurton, Lucas Sarvis and Josh Middlebro with a pair.





share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc