Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, July 23, 2019

Dodgers Down Merchants

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

July 23/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Bluewater Fastball League

Durham Dodgers 12 Tara Merchants 3


Tonight

Port Elgin Blue Devils at Owen Sound Selects    

8 pm at Duncan McLellan Park

 

 


Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Harold Sutherland Construction 8 Ram Promotional 2
Chatsworth 3JBC Yellow Jackets 14 Jets 6

 

Sutherlands 8 Rams 2

Graham George & Matt Wardrop both had 3 hits including homers for Harold Sutherland Construction

Matt Wardrop & Ryan Whitney combined to strike out 9 batters for Sutherland Construction

Tony Lisk had 2 hits for the Rams

 

3JBC Yellow Jackets 14 Jets 6

Jeremy Waterton got the win for the 3JBC Yellow Jackets

Eric Kirkconnell had 4 hits for the 3JBC Yellow Jackets

 

 

Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Tonight

at Desboro

7 pm Bad News Bears vs Nawash
8:30 pm Port Elgin Diamond Devils vs Tara

 

 


Elder NorthStar Player of the Week

Lauchlin Elder is the Brian E. Wood-Bug Juice Senior NorthStars player of the Week.

Elder scored twice in the opening two games of the Ontario Senior Semifinal between the NorthStars and Six nations

The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 with Game 3 set for Friday in Six Nations

Game 4 is Saturday night at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

You can hear Games 3 & 4 live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Barry's Construction

 

 


Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Conference Finals Tonight 

West

Six Nations at Hamilton
( Six Nations leads the best of 5; 1-0 )

 

East

Akwesasne at Nepean
( Akwesasne leads the best of 5; 1-0 )

 

 

Saugeen Track & Field Athletes Headed to Canadian Championships

11 athletes will be representing Saugeen Track and Field Club at the Canadian Track and Field Championships being hosted at Complexe Sportif Claude-Robillard in Montreal from July 25 to 28. 

The Canadian Championships also serve as the trials for the 2019 IAAF World Championships and 2019 World Para Athletics Championships. 

The top Olympic, Paralympic and U20 athletes in Canada will be competing.

STFC athletes competing are:


Under 20 Athletes

Heather Abadie - Pole Vault
Ryan Caughy -100
Jeremy Elliott - Discus, Hammer
Naomi Herman - 3000m
Aiden Hinsperger -100, 200
Billie Martin - Discus, Hammer
Harley Martin - Discus, Javelin
Hanna Van Stuyvenberg-  Discus, Hammer 

 

Senior Athletes

Emily Branderhorst - High Jump


Para Athletes

Rick Carr - T11 100, F11 High Jump, Long Jump
Josh Farrell - F20 Shot Put

 

 

Saugeen Track & Field Athletes Selected to Team Ontario

Saugeen Track and Field Club is pleased to announce that 6 of their athletes have been selected to Team Ontario of the Royal Canadian Legion.  Only 40 athletes from 4 age classes and across 64 events were able to be selected to Team O .  This is the most athletes that STFC has ever placed on the team.

The selected athletes and their events are:

Girls 15 and under

Harley Martin – Shot Put, Javelin;

Michelle Van Stuyvenberg – Hammer;

 

Boys 15 and under

Ben Brewer – Shot Put, Discus;

 

Girls 17 and under

Billie Martin – Hammer, Shot Put;

 

Boys 17 and under

Ryan Jacklin – Hammer, Discus;

Jeremy Elliott – Hammer, Discus, Shot Put.

 

The Canadian Youth Championships will be held in Sydney, Nova Scotia from August 9-11.

Team Ontario will be flying out a few days prior to competition for training and preparation. 

Each provincial team is totally funded by the Royal Canadian Legion and will compete against Legion and Club athletes from all across Canada.

 

 

Pentland & Book To Compete at Provincials

Two senior members of the Georgian Bay Coyotes will be competing at the Athletics Ontario Provincial Track and Field Championships in Windsor on August 2-4. 

Ethan Pentland,entering into grade 11 and Spencer Book, entering into grade 12, have had very solid training sessions all season long and are gearing up for the extremely tough Ontario competition in the U18 age group.

Recently both competed in evening Twilight Meets in both Guelph and Hamilton to hone their racing skills. 

On Wednesday, July 17th in Guelph, they laced up for the 1500m event under very humid and hot conditions. 

Ethan's time of 4:16.24 just missed his personal best by 0.08 seconds. 

Spencer ran a season best time of 4:24.24.  

On Sunday, July 21st, they both travelled to Hamilton for another Twilight Meet for the 800m with much more comfortable temps. 

Both had a goal of running under the 2:00 barrier and they succeeded! 

Pentland crossed the line in 1:59.13 and Book stopped the clock at 1:59.26.  Personal best times for both.

This was Ethan's first time under 2:00, while Book has only done this once before last year.

 

 

Zone 8 Tyke Lacrosse

The Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars went 5 & 0 to win the championship 

 

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 7 Kitchener Braves 3

Goal scorers were Sam Humphrey and Kohen Kirby each with a hat trick; and a single from Jude Beyer. 


Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 10 Centre-Wellington Mohawks 1

Goaltender Jagger Dawson played a near shutout while Owen Sound's goals were scored by Julian Sinclair and Sam Humphrey (two each); Kohen Kirby; Ryder Stolec; Manix Minard; Davis Roebuck; Jude Beyer; and Oliver Leblanc.

 

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 12 Arthur Aces 7

Sam Humphrey (3); and pairs of goals from Declan Linklater; Brady Snow; and Jude Beyer; and singles from Oliver Leblanc; Kohen Kirby; and Spencer Given.

 

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 11 Guelph Royals 2. 

The Northstars were led by Manix Minard and Sam Humphrey with three goals apiece; and singles from Rich Buckland; Julien Sinclair; Davis Roebuck; Brady Snow; and Declan Linklater.

 

Championship

Owen Sound McCartney Property Maintenance NothStars 11 Arthur 9

Owen Sound goal scorers were Sam Humphrey with another hat trick; Declan Linklater with two; and singles from Spencer Given; Reed MacWilliam; Oliver Leblanc; Davis Roebuck; Cayleb Luckhardt; and Manix Minard.

 


Girls Field Lacrosse

Under 13

The Owen Sound Shute Optometry NorthStars narrowly missed the bronze medal in C Division play at the Ontario Women's Field Lacrosse Provincials in Kitchener Waterloo. 

Owen Sound lost 4-3 to Halton Hills in the bronze medal game. 

Owen Sound goals were scored by Emma Cooper, Megan Cowan and Hailey Feltis. 

Mykah Harris was outstanding in net. 

In the semifinals, Owen Sound again just missed the win, falling 3-2 to Oshawa. 

Hailey Feltis and Meadow Graham scored singles for Owen Sound. 

 

Under 11

The Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating NorthStars won the Silver Medal at Provincials in KW losing to Halton Hills 10-9 in overtime in the Championship Game.

Goal scores in the final game were Mya Good and Addison McCoubrey with two goals each, Lucy Nickel and Lily Shute scoring one each and Ella Todd with the hatrick and the goal with 2 seconds left to take it to Overtime. 

Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing and Heating also beat KW 7-2, Orillia 7-4 & Orangeville 10-1 

 

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc