Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, October 22, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

Last Friday in Bluewater Football, the Saugeen Royals hosted and defeated the Grey Highlands Lions 22-7.

In Bluewater South Girls Basketball today, the Scared Heart Crusaders are going to Hanover to play the John Diefenbaker Trojans.

Also today in Bluewater South Girls Basketball, the Walkerton Riverhawks are hosting the Kincardine Knights.

There is a three team Junior Boys Volleyball tournament at Grey Highlands. The three teams are the Grey Highlands Lions, the St. Mary's Mustangs and the Bruce Peninsula Panthers.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

Bluewater Junior Boys Volleyball 
at Grey Highlands

Bruce Peninsula vs. Grey Highlands
1:00 PM

Bruce Peninsula vs. St. Mary's
2:00 PM

St. Mary's vs. Grey Highlands
3:00 PM    

 

BLUEWATER STANDING

( as of Oct. 22 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    6    0    12    1.000    233    112    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    3    2    6    0.600    168    141    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    3    3    6    0.500    162    153    
Georgian Bay (A)    5    1    4    2    0.200    135    182    
Peninsula Shores (A)    4    0    4    0    0.000    39    149    

    

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        5    4    1    8    0.800    231    143    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    153    124    
Kincardine (A)       6    4    2    8    0.667    176    135    
Saugeen (AA)        6    2    4    4    0.333    147    191    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    0    6    0    0.000    155    269    
        
    

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
 
School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    5    1    10    0.833    180    114    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    3    2    6    0.600    138    140    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    3    2    6    0.600    121    117    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    1    4    2    0.200    84    106    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    1    4    2    0.200    84    130    
                    
            

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Kincardine (A)       6    6    0    12    1.000    238    145    
Saugeen (AA)        6    4    2    8    0.667    165    162    
Walkerton (A)        5    2    3    4    0.400    127    159
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    2    4    4    0.333    157    191    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    104    134    


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    4    0    8    8    1    209    143    
St. Mary's (AA)       3    2    1    4    5    3    167    132    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    0    2    0    1    4    88    114    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    0    3    0    0    6    75    150                


South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        4    4    0    8    8    3    206    175    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    3    1    6    7    4    233    197    
Walkerton (A)        4    1    3    2    4    6    170    180    
Kincardine (A)       4    0    4    0    2    8    165    222                        

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    7    5    2    10    11    4    328    258    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    306    260    
St. Mary's (AA)       3    3    0    6    6    1    165    103    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    4    111    131    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    1    3    2    2    7    148    195    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    0    5    0    1    10    154    265                

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        4    3    1    6    7    3    222    185    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    2    2    4    5    4    191    173    
Walkerton (A)        4    2    2    4    5    5    194    200    Kincardine (A)       4    1    3    2    2    7    162    211                

Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                            GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)       5    4    1    0    8    73    40    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    3    1    1    7    90    23    
Saugeen (AA)          5    2    2    1    5    45    48    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    0    5    0    0    19    116                        
        

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc