Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, June 6, 2018

All In One Sports Report

Wiarton | by Fred Wallace  

Tim Hortons Camp Day

 

Today I'll be at Tim Hortons Camp Day broadcasting live from their Berford St location in Wiarton.

Buy a Coffee......Change a Life.

As a result, our web page will have a different format today

The regular format returns tomorrow

Thanks for visiting www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

 

 

OFSAA Tennis

at Markham

Nolan Smith of Georgian Bay Community School in Meaford split his matches yesterday.

Smith defeated Andrew Davies 8-5 in his first match of the day but then lost 6-8 to Charlie Refaussee.

Over 2 days, Nolan Smith was 1 & 2

 


OFSAA " AA " Girls Rugby

at Stratford

The Grey Highlands Lions split their games yesterday, losing their first game 34-10 to #1 seed Bayside Secondary of Belleville.

The Lions bounced back to score a 40-7 victory over Courtice Secondary School to advance to the Consolation Semifinals this morning at 9 am against Streetsville Secondary.

 

 

Bluewater Fastball League

Owen Sound Selects 7 Saugeen Thunderbirds 0

Mitch Pringle had a couple hits for Owen Sound

Owen Torrie threw a no hitter for the Selects, striking out 14.

 

Elmwood Smoke at Durham Dodgers (ppd)

 

 


Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

at Desboro

Meaford Leeky Canoe 8 Nawash 3

Katie Hayward started for the Leeky Canoe & Erica Ernst closed it out

Hayward and Brandy Martin had triples for the Leeky Canoe

Emily Smith and Carol Losier made excellent plays defensively for Meaford

Ali Keeshig pitched a strong game for Nawash

 

 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Orangeville Northmen 13 Owen Sound North Stars 7

Tanner Buck had 4 goals & 9 points for Orangeville who broke a 5-5 tie with 6 straight markers.

Hayden Coulter had 2 goals & 4 points for Owen Sound

The Junior NorthStars are at Elora on Saturday

 

The Owen Sound Senior NorthStars host Ennismore on Saturday night

 

1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Branden Hunt (Mitchell Bernier, Matt Cromie) 1:05
Owen Sound North Stars - Kurt Long (unassisted) 6:31
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (powerplay) (Grayson Houghton, Tanner Buck) 15:13
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (powerplay) (Tanner Buck, Grayson Houghton) 16:15
Owen Sound North Stars - Spencer Elder (Kurt Long, Mike Fiegehen) 17:53
 
2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Liam Smith, Liam McGrath) 1:48
Orangeville Northmen - Brett Draper (Daniel Tanner) 3:27
Owen Sound North Stars - Hayden Coulter (powerplay) (Keegan Mcilmoyle) 4:15
Owen Sound North Stars - Jon Frook (Hayden Coulter, Wes Hamilton) 5:12
Owen Sound North Stars - Brody Caskenette (Hayden Coulter) 5:34
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Mitchell Bernier, Brett Draper) 6:44
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Brett Draper) 9:54
Orangeville Northmen - Grayson Houghton (Tanner Buck, Matt Cromie) 15:08
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (powerplay) (Grayson Houghton, Tanner Buck) 18:32
Orangeville Northmen - Jamie Hunt (Daniel Tanner) 19:59
 
3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Liam McGrath, Brock Giles) 2:11
Owen Sound North Stars - Dominic (AP) Millman (Mike Fiegehen, Brody Caskenette) 3:53
Owen Sound North Stars - Hayden Coulter (Spencer Elder, Dominic (AP) Millman) 5:13
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (unassisted) 5:45
Orangeville Northmen - Quinten Schneider (Matt Cromie, Tanner Buck) 16:39

 

 

 

JR B STANDINGS

MID WEST

 xElora Mohawks 15 12 3 0 24 .800 143 83 4-2-0 8-1-0
 Orangeville Northmen 15 10 5 0 20 .667 135 102 6-2-0 4-3-0
 Owen Sound North Stars 16 5 10 1 11 .344 125 151 2-6-1 3-4-0
 Guelph Regals 16 3 12 1 7 .219 120 195 1-5-0 2-7-1


SOUTH WEST

 ySix Nations Rebels 17 16 0 1 33 .971 215 122 7-0-1 9-0-0
 Hamilton Bengals 15 10 5 0 20 .667 150 113 5-3-0 5-2-0
 Niagara Thunderhawks 15 6 9 0 12 .400 130 158 4-3-0 2-6-0
 St. Catharines Spartans 15 5 9 1 11 .367 127 140 4-5-0 1-4-1
 Welland Generals 15 1 14 0 2 .067 116 198 0-7-0 1-7-0


FAR WEST

 xWallaceburg Red Devils 16 14 2 0 28 .875 243 129 8-2-0 6-0-0
 xWindsor Clippers 14 11 3 0 22 .786 189 107 4-3-0 7-0-0
 Point Edward Pacers 15 3 12 0 6 .200 110 176 1-6-0 2-6-0
 London Blue Devils 14 1 13 0 2

 

FAR EAST

 xAkwesasne Indians 15 12 3 0 24 .800 218 126 7-0-0 5-3-0
 Kahnawake Hunters 15 8 7 0 16 .533 175 157 5-3-0 3-4-0
 Nepean Knights 13 8 5 0 16 .615 141 137 2-2-0 6-3-0
 Gloucester Griffins 13 1 12 0 2 .077 100 161 0-6-0 1-6-0


MID EAST

 yGreen Gaels 15 13 2 0 26 .867 197 92 7-1-0 6-1-0
 West Durham Ironheads 14 5 9 0 10 .357 106 147 2-4-0 3-5-0
 Orillia Kings 15 4 11 0 8 .267 122 182 3-6-0 1-5-0
 Newmarket Saints 15 4 11 0 8 .267 111 180 3-4-0 1-7-0


SOUTH EAST

 xOakville Buzz 15 12 3 0 24 .800 189 111 6-2-0 6-1-0
 Mississauga Tomahawks 16 9 7 0 18 .563 161 172 5-3-0 4-4-0
 Halton Hills Bulldogs 13 8 5 0 16 .615 135 134 3-4-0 5-1-0
 Brampton Excelsiors 13 2 11 0 4 .154

 

 


OHL Awards

The Ontario Hockey League Awards Ceremony is today inside the Hockey Hall of Fame's Great Hall.

Of note, Mack Guzda of the Owen Sound Attack will receive the Ivan Tennant Memorial Award as the Top Academic High School Player while Nick Suzuki of the Attack will be awarded the William Hanley Memorial Trophy as Most Sportsmanlike Player for a 2nd straight season.

Plus Kincardine native Garrett McFadden, the captain of the Guelph Storm will recieve the Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy as Humanitarian of the Year.

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc