Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, May 24, 2018

CFOS World Cup Showdown

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Baywest Mitsubishi Contest

 

560 CFOS & Baywest Mitsubishi Presents .............." Paul & Fred's Soccer Showdown ".

" THE ALL NEW MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE CROSS..... now in stock at Baywest Mitsubishi on the Sunset Strip ".

From now until June 8th, Paul & Fred will be taking a caller ( or callers ) every day on 560 CFOS.

The lucky callers each day will be assigned a country that is competing in the 2018 World Cup of Soccer Tournament in Russia.

Once all 32 countries have been assigned, the tournament begins June 14th and a month later, when the champion is crowned, ONE lucky CFOS listener will win the Soccer Showdown Grand Prize; a $ 1,000 Travel Voucher courtesy of Baywest Mitsubishi & 560 CFOS.

- 32 Countries
- 32 Qualifiers
- 24 Days of Qualifying
- 14 days of Pool Play
- & THEN the excitement of 16 days of elimination games leading to a World Cup Soccer Champion & Lucky Listener Champion from Baywest Mitsubishi & 560 CFOS.

 

560 CFOS Qualifiers

 

Group A
Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton  )
Saudia Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley )
Uruguay ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs )


Group B
Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering )
Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound  )
Spain ( Alexandra Walker, Chatsworth-Holland Centre  )


Group C
Australia ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound )
Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound  )


Group D
Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale  )
Croatia ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount )
Nigeria ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound )


Group E
Costa Rica ( Linda Van Wyk, Annan  )
Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound  )
Switzerland ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound )


Group F
Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound )


Group G
Belgium ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound  )
Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor )
Tunisia ( Gillian Highfield, Owen Sound )


Group H
Senegal ( Carol Young, Walters Falls )

 

 

 

 

Tournament Schedule

June 14   
10 am     Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) vs Saudia Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley )

June 15    
7 am      Egypt ____________vs Uruguay   ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs )
10 am    Morocco ____________ vs Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering  )
1 pm      Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound ) vs Spain  ( Alexandra Walker, Chatsworth-Holland Centre )

June 16 
5 am   France ____________ vs Australia  ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound )
8 am  Argentina ____________ vs Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale )
11 am  Peru ____________ vs Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound )
2 pm   Croatia  ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount ) vs Nigeria  ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound )

June 17
7 am  Costa Rica  ( Linda Van Wyk, Annan ) vs Serbia ____________  
10 am Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound ) vs Mexico  ____________
1 pm  Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound ) vs Switzerland ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound )

June 18
7 am   Sweden ____________ vs South Korea ____________
10 am Belgium ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound  ) vs Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor )
1 pm   Tunisia  ( Gillian Highfield, Owen Sound ) vs England ____________

June 19    
7 am     Poland ____________ vs Senegal  ( Carol Young, Walters Falls ) 
10 am  Colombia ____________ vs Japan ____________
1 pm      Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton ) vs Egypt  ____________

June 20  
7 am      Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound )  vs Morocco ____________
10 am    Uruguay  ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) vs Saudia Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley )
1 pm      Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering  ) vs Spain  ( Alexandra Walker, Chatsworth-Holland Centre )

June 21 
7 am   France ____________ vs Peru ____________
10 am  Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound ) vs Australia ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound )
10 am Nigeria  ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound ) vs Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale )
1 pm   Argentina ____________ vs Croatia  ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount )

June 22
7 am  Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound ) vs Costa Rica  ( Linda Van Wyk, Annan )
1 pm  Serbia ____________ vs Switzerland ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound )

June 23
7  am  Belgium ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound ) vs Tunisia  ( Gillian Highfield, Owen Sound )
10 am Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound ) vs Sweden ____________
1 pm   South Korea ____________ vs Mexico ____________

June 24
7 am   England ____________ vs Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor )
10 am  Japan ____________ vs Senegal  ( Carol Young, Walters Falls ) 
1 pm    Poland ____________ vs Colombia ____________

June 25      
9 am    Saudia Arabia ( Debbie Brown, Chesley ) vs Egypt  ____________
9 am   Uruguay  ( Jean Wilson, Georgian Bluffs ) vs Russia ( Doris Wilcox, East Linton )
1 pm     Spain  ( Alexandra Walker, Chatsworth-Holland Centre ) vs Morocco ____________
1 pm     Iran ( Scott Shearer, Clavering  ) vs Portugal ( Walter Burrell, Owen Sound ) 

June 26
9 am    Australia ( Barb Mitchell, Owen Sound ) vs Peru ____________
9 am    Denmark ( Mary Lou Blair, Owen Sound ) vs France ____________
1 pm  Iceland ( Valerie Brown, Markdale ) vs Croatia  ( Betty Lou Fleming, Springmount )
1 pm   Nigeria  ( Sheila Gordon, Owen Sound ) vs Argentina ____________

June 27
9 am   South Korea ____________ vs Germany ( Helen Barkwell, Owen Sound )
9 am    Mexico ____________ vs Sweden ____________
1 pm  Serbia ____________ vs Brazil ( Renee Anderson, Owen Sound )
1 pm  Switzerland ( Martin Coady, Owen Sound ) vs Costa Rica  ( Linda Van Wyk, Annan )

June 28
9 am   Japan ____________ vs Poland ____________
9 am   Senegal  ( Carol Young, Walters Falls )  vs Colombia ____________
1 pm   England ____________ vs Belgium ( Charlie McClure, Owen Sound  )
1 pm  Panama ( Ilene Minke, Bognor ) vs Tunisia  ( Gillian Highfield, Owen Sound )

 

Round of 16

June 30

Winner Group A ____________ vs 2nd Place Group B ____________
Winner Group C ____________ vs 2nd Place Group D ____________

July 1

Winner Group B ____________ vs 2nd Place Group B ____________
Winner Group D ____________ vs 2nd Place Group C ____________

July 2

Winner Group E ____________ vs 2nd Place Group F ____________
Winner Group G ____________ vs 2nd Place Group H ____________

July 3

Winner Group F ____________ vs 2nd Place Group E ____________
Winner Group H ____________ vs 2nd Place Group G ____________

 

Quarterfinals

July 6

________________ vs ________________

________________ vs ________________

July 7

________________ vs ________________

________________ vs ________________


Semifinals

July 10

________________ vs ________________


July 11

________________ vs ________________

 

Championship Game

July 15

________________ vs ________________


World Cup Champion =

Bayswest Mitsubishi & 560 CFOS Champion =


 

 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc